| 721C |
Saint Paul, Text
manuscript on paper. (Fifteenth Century) Pauli Epistolae Omnes.
Germany: Fifteenth Century
SOLD
Quarto, 8.5 x 6 in. Five gatherings of twelve leaves, one gathering
of ten leaves, one gathering of twelve leaves: 81 leaves. In the fourth
gathering, one singlet was removed, probably because it contained
a significant scribal error, and replaced with a corrected singlet
at the time of the manuscripts original production. This manuscript
is written on paper in a gothic style Renaissance cursive hand in
brown ink. Book names and chapter headings are written in red in a
very similar hand. The largest initials were never filled in. Prick
marks are still visible along the fore edges, and the text is written
within pen rulings in a single column throughout.
The epistles of Paul included in this collection are as follows, in
this order: Romans; Corinthians 1 & 2; Galatians; Ephesians; Philippians;
Colossians; Thessalonians 1 & 2; Timothy 1& 2; Philemon; Hebrews.
The canon of the New Testament ascribes fourteen letters to
Saint Paul. Of this number the epistle to the Hebrews may be put aside.
It cannot possibly have been written by the apostle. [
] There
remain thirteen letters passing under the apostles name. As
regards all of them, the external testimony is unanimous and continuous.
[
] The first impression made on the reader by this body of letters
is that their presence within the Holy Scriptures is an extraordinary
fact without a close parallel. The Catholic Epistles are not in the
strictest sense letters, they are more like homilies; they lack the
twofold personal element, the personal outgivings of an individual
writer, and the personal presence before the writers mental
vision of definite individuals and specific localities. But the Pauline
epistles for the most part are real letters, rich in personal feeling
and color, and aimed at concrete and specific human groups.
(Schaff-Herzog)
|
|
| 620C |
Sallust, Gaius Sallustius
Crispus. (86-35 B.C.) C. Crispi Sallvstii De Conivratione Catilinae
Historia. Eivsdem De Bello Ivgvrthino. Portij Latronis declamatio
contra L. Catilinam. Fragmenta quædam ex libris historiarum
C. Crispi Sallustij. Ex uestutiss. codicibus omnia eme[n]datiora:
& ad fine, uariæ lectiones annotatæ.
Paris: Ex officina Rob. Stephani typographi Regij, 1544
$2,200
Octavo, 6.75 x 4 in. a-p8. This is a
large copy, clean throughout, with large margins. It is printed in
the Estiennes pleasing italic type, in single columns throughout.
The endleaves bear the bookplates of Syston Park and Peter Hall. Sir
John Thorold (1734-1815), Baronet of Syston Park, Grantham, Lincolnshire,
was one of the most ardent collectors of his time. The magnificent
library which he and his son Sir John Hayford Thorold formed at Syston
Park contained some of the rarest incunabula in existence [including
the Gutenberg Bible, the Catholicon, and Caxtons 1481 Mirrour
of the World]. The library was extremely rich in first editions of
the Greek and Latin classics, some of them on vellum. (Fletchers
English Book Collectors) The small engraved monogram of Sir John Hayford
Thorold is pasted just at the foot of the Syston Park bookplate. This
is most likely the Syston Park binding of lightly gilt crushed red
morocco, with inner gilt dentelles and edges. The spine is a bit sunned,
but otherwise the binding is in very good condition.
Sallust is now represented mainly by two historical monographs.
That on the conspiracy of Catiline is apparently founded on personal
knowledge and on hearsay, there being no trace of any indebtedness
to literary documents or original authorities. It is not without chronological
and historical inaccuracies, but the author aims at a strict impartiality.
He treats Cicero with tact, neither overpraising nor over-blaming
him, while he fully appreciates the high character of Cato, and displays
a personal partiality for Caesar, taking pains to indicate that he
was not implicated in the conspiracy. He touches on the general characteristics
of the age and on the motives of its leading men, summing up his opinions
on these and other topics with epigrammatic point. His monograph on
the Jugurthine War has the same merits and the same defects, but is
founded on more careful research, and is more even in its general
plan, and more polished in its execution. The speeches inserted in
his Catiline are not historically authentic, but (like those of Thucydides)
are true to the character of the speakers. His brevity and abruptness,
his archaisms and his Graecisms, were noted by ancient critics. Modern
writers have traced his reminiscences of Thucydides, Demosthenes,
and Xenophon, and have surmised his indebtedness to Poseidonius. [
]
He was imitated by Tacitus, and, in a later age, admired by Fronto
and by Gellius. He is the earliest scientific historian in Latin literature.
His maturest work, the five books of his Histories, dealing with the
years 78-67 B.C., is now represented only by four speeches and two
letters, together with a considerable number of fragments. (Sandys
CLS)
Renouard, p. 60, No. 14; Adams S-155; BM STC French p. 392.
|
|
| 705C |
Schott, Gaspar. (1608-1666)
P. Gasparis Schotti Regis-Curiani, E Societate Jesu. Olim in Panormitano
Siciliæ, nunc in Herbipolitano Franconiæ ejusdem Societatis
Iesu Gymnasio Matheseos Professoris Cursus Mathematicus, Sive Absoluta
Omnium Mathematicarum Disciplinarum. Encyclopædia, In Libros
XXVIII. digesta, Eoque Ordine disposita, ut quivis, vel mediocri præditus
ingenio, totam Mathesin à primis fundamentis proprio Marte
addiscere possit. Opus desideratum diu, promissum à multis,
à non paucis tentatum, à nullo numeris omnibus absolutum.
Accesserunt in fine Theoreses Mechanicæ Novæ Additis Indicibus
locupletissimis Cum Privilegio Sacræ Cæsareæ Majestatis.
Bamberg: sumpt. Joh. Martini Schönwetteri, Bibliopolæ Francofurtensis,
1677
$6,500
Folio, 13.4 x 7.9 in. Third edition.
):(6, )()(6, A-M6, N8, O-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Hhh6, Iii4, a-d6, e4. This
work contains an added engraved title page, forty full-paged engravings,
and two large folding engravings. The text illustrations are too numerous
to count. This is a lovely copy of a book often browned and stained.
It is bound in full contemporary blind stamped alum-tawed pigskin
over wooden boards. The clasps are present, and the pigskin has that
firm white quality, signalling that it has not been subject to damp,
excessive wear, or well-intentioned but misguided attempts to clean
or oil the binding.
Gaspar Schott, German physicist, born 5 February, 1608, at Konigshofen;
died 12 or 22 May, 1666, at Augsburg. He entered the Society of Jesus
20 October, 1627, and on account of the disturbed political condition
of Germany was sent to Sicily to complete his studies. While there
he taught moral theology and mathematics in the college of his order
at Palermo. He also studied for a time at Rome under the well known
Athanasius Kircher. He finally returned to his native land after an
absence of some thirty years, and spent the remainder of his life
at Augsburg engaged in the teaching of science and in literary work.
Both as professor and as author he did much to awaken an interest
in scientific studies in Germany. He was a laborious student and was
considered one of the most learned men of his time, while his simple
life and deep piety made him an object of veneration to the Protestants
as well as to the Catholics of Augsburg. Schott also carried on an
extensive correspondence with the leading scientific men of his time,
notably with Otto von Guericke, the inventor of the air-pump, of whom
he was an ardent admirer. He was the author of a number of works on
mathematics, physics, and magic. They are a mine of curious facts
and observations and were formerly much read. His most interesting
work is the Magia Universalis Naturae et Artis, 4 vols., Wurzburg,
1657-1659, which contains a collection of mathematical problems and
large number of physical experiments, notably in optics and acoustics.
His Mechanicahydraulica-pneumatica (Wurzburg, 1657) contains the first
description of von Guerickes air pump. He also published Pantometricum
Kircherianum (Wurzburg, 1660); Physica curiosa (Wurzburg, 1662), a
supplement to the Magia universalis; Anatomia physico-hydrostatica
fontium et fluminum (Wurzburg, 1663), and a Cursus mathematicus which
passed through several editions. He also edited the Itinerarium exacticum
of Kircher and the Amussis Ferdinandea of Curtz. (CE)
Sommervogel VII, 907 #6.
|
|
| 1002A |
Scott, Thomas, B.D.
(1580?-1626) Exod. 8.19. Digitvs Dei. Esay. 59. I. The Lords Hand
is not shortned. 2 Tim. 3. 8, 9. Now as Iannes and Iambres withstood
Moses, so do these also resist the truth: men of corrupt mindes, reprobate
concerning the faith. But they shall proceed no farther: for their
folly shall be manifest unto all men, as theirs also was.
[Holland], 1623
$500
Quarto, 7.2 x 5.6 in. First edition.
A-F4, G2. This is a very nice copy, clean and in good condition throughout.
It was formerly the property of the Harvard College Library, bears
the bookplate and binding of that institution, with the release stamp.
The binding is quarter navy blue morocco and blue buckram boards,
in perfect condition.
It is probable that Scott quitted England for the Netherlands
towards the close of 1623, when he became preacher to the English
garrison at Utrecht. There he continued writing pamphlets against
the Roman Catholics, many of which were published in England after
Scotts departure. He was assassinated by an English soldier
named John Lambert on 18 June 1626, as he was coming out of church,
accompanied by his brother William Scott and his nephew Thomas Scott.
The assassin was put to the torture, but persisted in asserting that
he was never hyred or induced by the perswasions of any priest,
Jesuit, or other person to attempt that bloudy act. Although
the man was evidently mad, and subject to strange hallucinations,
he was condemned to death and executed, his right hand being first
cut off. (DNB)
DNB also calls Divitus Dei a sermon on Luke xiii. 1-5.
STC 22075.
|
|
| 533C |
Seneca, Lucius Annaeus.
(5 B.C.-65 A.D.) Tragoediae. [With the commentary of Gellius Bernardinus
Marmita.]
[Venice: Lazarus de Soardis, de Saviliano, 12 December, 1492]
$11,000
Folio, 11.75 x 8.623 in. Fourth edition;
the second edition of the Marmita commentary. a8, b-z6. 140 leaves.
There is a little minor marginal waterstaining to a few leaves. The
last seven leaves have been neatly and professionally reinforced along
the inner blank margin. The woodcut printers device appears
on the final leaf, along with the Cum priuilegio not present
in all versions of the colophon. This is a fine copy in a modern red
morocco binding.
Senecas are the only Latin tragedies to have come down
to us complete. Apart from this, which makes them valuable witnesses
to an entire literary genre, they are also important documents of
the revival of Latin tragic drama. The various tragic stories are
figured as conflicts of contrasting forces (especially within the
human soul), such as the opposition between reason and passion. The
use of important themes and motifs from the philosophical works makes
clear the fundamental consonance between the two areas of Senecas
writing.
In the Renaissance it was above all Senecas tragedies
(first published in Ferrara in 1484) that, for the first time, dominated
within the reception of his works. Renaissance tragedy is inconceivable
without Seneca. He not only supplied the genre with its only Latin
exemplars but filled it out with plots, style, and details that were
to become the stock in trade of European tragic drama for several
centuries: exaggerated, heroic characters, among them sanguinary kings
and treacherous courtiers, lubricious women and virtuous youths; conflicts
of power and politics; violent passions, merciless revenge, and terrific
carnage; drastically heightened language and wittily pointed epigrams.
His influence upon Italian tragedy was massive in the Renaissance
and continued to the time of Metastasio (who at the age of fourteen
wrote an original tragedy modeled on Seneca) and Alfieri (whose violent
polemics against tyranny are influenced in equal measure by Seneca
and by Lucan.)
So, too, in England, where Seneca inspired many of the most
familiar figures and themes of Marlowe, Shakespeare, and the Jacobean
tragedians: tyrants (Richard II), ghosts invoking revenge (Macbeth,
Julius Caesar, Hamlet) witchcraft (Macbeth), madness (The Spanish
Tragedy, The Duchess of Malfi, King Lear), torture and mutilation,
corpses littering the stage and murder performed before the audiences
eyes; in Richard III Shakespeare even seems to have experimented with
an English version of Senecan stichomythia. (Conte)
Marmitas commentary quickly supplanted the earlier commentary
by Balbus, and was the preferred version through the early editions
of Senecas Tragedies.
Goff S-436; BMC V, 491; Hain 14666; Polain (B) 3486; Proctor 5283;
Oates 2066; Walsh 2441.
|
|
| 673C |
Service Book of the
Roman Rite, produced by and for members of the Jesuit Order. (1641)
Methodvs Sacrvm Missæ Sacrificivm Celebrandi Romano Ritv. In
qua Ceremoniæ omnes, & singulæ; praxes variæ,
decori & reuerentiæ seruientes, vni Sacro de Beata, alterique
de Defunctis applicatæ, secundùm posterioris editionis
rubricas continentur. Item, Modus administrandi Sanctissimum Pnitentiæ,
atque Eucharistæ Sacramentum. Editio secunda, recognita, emendata
locis innumeris, & aucta Annotationibus in totam Missam. Munijs
omnibus Sacerdoti solemniter Celebranti, Diacono, Subdiacono, Magistro
Ceremoniarum, Acolytis, singulis suis separatim præscriptis,
Methodo nondùm visâ ad faciliorem praxim concinnata.
Mandato Reverendissimi Domini, D Maximiliani Villani à Gandavo
Episcopi Tornacensis in favorem Neomystarum, & aliorum Sacerdotum
primùm edita, & etiam nùm Anno sui Episcopatus Ivbilari
vigesimo quinto, approbata. Quodam Patre Soc: Iesv Collectore.
Tournai: Ex Officina Adriani Qvinqve, 1641
$900
Octavo, 6.1 x 3.75 in. Second edition
(based on internal evidence). a6, A-M8, N2. One full-paged engraving
of the proper order of the altar is bound between pages 152 and 153.
This copy is in excellent condition internally throughout. It is bound
in full contemporary parchment, also in very good condition. The first
part of the work (pages 1-128), including the Missal, is printed in
red and black.
Ritus in classical Latin means, primarily, the form and manner
of any religious observance; then, in general, any custom or usage.
In English the word rite ordinarily means the ceremonies,
prayers, and functions of any religious body, whether pagan, Jewish,
Moslem, or Christian. But here we must distinguish two uses of the
word. We speak of any one such religious function as a ritethe
rite of the blessing of palms, the coronation rite, etc. In a slightly
different sense we call the whole complex of the services of any Church
or group of Churches a ritethus we speak of the Roman Rite,
the Byzantine Rite, and various Eastern Rites. In the latter sense
the word is often considered equivalent to liturgy, which, however,
in the older and more proper use of the word is the Eucharistic Service,
or Mass; hence for the whole series of religious functions rite
is preferable.
A Christian rite, in this sense, comprises the manner of performing
all services for the worship of God and the sanctification of men.
(1) the administration of sacraments, among which the service of the
Holy Eucharist, as being also the sacrifice, is the most important
element of all; (2) the series of psalms, lessons, prayers, etc.,
divided into separate unities, called hours, to make up together the
Divine Office; (3) all other religious and ecclesiastical functions,
called sacramentals. This general term includes blessings of persons,
blessings of things, and a number of devotions and ceremonies, e.g.
processions and the taking of vows. Sacraments, the Divine Office,
and sacramentals (in a wide sense) make up the rite of any Christian
religious body.
The Catholic church has never maintained a principle of uniformity
in rite. Just as there are different local laws in various parts of
the Church, whereas certain fundamental laws are obeyed by all, so
Catholics in different places have their own local or national rites;
they say prayers and perform ceremonies that have evolved to suit
people of the various countries, and are only different expressions
of the same fundamental truths. [
] Rome has never resented the
fact that other people have their own expressions of the same truths.
The Roman Rite is the most venerable, the most archaic, and immeasurably
the most important of all. (CE)
Not in Sommervogel.
|
|
| 702C |
Sleidanus, Johannes.
(1506-1556) Joan. Sleidani De Quatuor Monarchiis Libri Tres. Cum Notis
H. Meibomi & G. Horni. Editio prioribus Correctior & Emendatior.
Cambridge: Ex Officinâ Johan. Hayes,
Celeberrimæ Academiæ Typographi. Impensis H. Sawbridge,
ad Insigne Bibliorum, in vico vulgò vocato Ludgate-Hill, Londini,
1686
$650
Duodecimo, 5.1 x 3 in. Fourth British edition. *6 (*1 blank and present),
A-P12. This copy is in very good condition internally. It is bound
in contemporary full English calfskin, ruled and tooled in blind,
with an old paper label on the spine. The edges of the boards are
tooled in gilt, and the binding is in very good condition, with both
endbands still intact.
Johann Sleidan, an eminent historian and diplomatist, whose
original name was Philipsohn, was born at Sleida, near Cologne, in
1506. He studied law at Liege, Louvain, Paris, and Orléans,
and was subsequently employed by Francis I of France as his delegate
to the Diet of Ratisbon. He became professor of law at Strasbourg
in 1542, and in 1545 was sent on an embassy to England by the Protestant
princes, who had previously appointed him historiographer of the Schmalkaldic
League. He was a deputy from Strasbourg to the Council of Trent in
1551. (Thomas)
The monarchies of the following four civilizations are treated in
this work: Babylon, Persia, Greece, and Rome. Appended is a long index
that includes the names of each emperor, and the relevant page numbers.
Wing S-3986; ESTCR 24545; TC II, 153.
|
|
| 430C |
Tacitus, Publius Cornelius.
(ca. 56 - ca. 115 AD) Cornelii Taciti Historiæ Augustæ
Cornelii Taciti Histori[a]e August[a]e; nec on[n] de situ moribus
& populis germani[a]e libellus: ac de oratoribus dialogus foeliciter
expliciu[n]t.
Venice: fideliter impresi ac diligenter emendati p[er] Philippu[m]
Pinci sumptibus nobilis viri d[omi]ni Benedicti fontana. Imperante
sapie[n]tissimo d[omi]no Augustino Barbadico prudentissimi ac Invictissimi
Senatus Venetiarum duce serenissimo, 1497
$8,500
Folio, 8.25 x 12.15 in. Third edition.
a-m8, n10, A8. 114 leaves; complete. Benedictus Fontanas printers
device appears twice in this copy. This copy is bound in full modern
calf, ruled in blind with the authors name and title stamped
in gold in the second compartment of the spine. The date appears in
a similar fashion at the foot of the spine. Internally, this copy
is in fine condition, its pages clean and retaining generous margins.
This edition, representing the Tacitean corpus as it existed in the
fifteenth century, contains Books XI-XVI of the Annales, Books I-V
of the Histories, the Germania, Dialogus, and the Agricola. The first
six books of the Annales were not discovered until 1508 and not printed
until 1515. (Mendell) This edition has been characterized as editio
rarissima, elegans et nitida. (Dibdin)
Tacitus plan for a long historical work was already present
in the Agricola where, in one of the early chapters, Tacitus expresses
his intention to narrate the years of Domitians tyranny and
then the freedom recovered under the regimes of Nerva and Trajan.
In the Histories the project appears modified. Although the extant
part narrates the events of the years 69-70, from the reign of Galba
to the Jewish rebellion, the work in its entirety was to extend to
96, the year of Domitians death. In the preface, Tacitus expressly
says that he is saving for his old age the treatment of the principates
of Nerva and Trajan, richer and less risky material. The
Histories thus dealt with a gloomy period, one disturbed by civil
wars and finished by a long tyranny. (Conte)
The Agricola chronicles the deeds of Julius Agricola, Tacitus
father-in-law and one-time governor of Britain. More than a straightforward
panegyric, the work is also the platform for Tacitus invective
against Domitian. The Germania is a survey of the Germanic tribes
that contains numerous fascinating, cross-cultural comparisons with
Roman society as seen through the eyes of a Roman, who sees much to
be admired in the tribes.
The Dialogus examines the topic of oratory and what was believed to
be its decadence since the time of the Republic. The various arguments
are presented in a ficticious conversation between three men Tacitus
is to have overhead as a youth.
Goff T-8; BMC V, 497; Hain 15222; Proctor 5315; Oates 2075.
|
|
| 617C |
Tacitus, Publius Cornelius.
(ca. 56 - ca. 115 AD) The Annales Of Cornelivs Tacitvs. The Description
Of Germanie. [The End of Nero And Beginning of Galba. Fovre Bookes
Of The Histories Of Cornelius Tacitus. The Life of Agricola. The third
edition.].
London: [A. Hatfield for J. Norton], 1604 [1605]
$1,200
Two folio volumes, 10.75 x 7.375 in.
Third edition. I: ¶4 (lacking ¶1 blank), A-Y6, Z4; II: ¶6,
A-S6, T4, V5 (lacking V6 blank). This work contains one engraved chart
integral to signature T in the second volume. This copy was most likely
washed and trimmed down slightly when, in modern times, it was bound
in quarter blue calfskin with corners and blue buckram boards. It
was at this time that the work, normally found in one volume, was
separated into a two volume set.
In this edition, the text of Tacitus was translated into English by
Sir Henry Savile (1549-1622). See our previous listing for more related
information.
STC 23645; ESTCS 117624.
|
|
| 579C |
Taylor, Jeremy. (1613-1667)
ENIAYTOS. A Covrse of Sermons for All the Sundays Of the Year. Fitted
to the great Necessities, and for the supplying the Wants of Preaching
in many parts of this Nation. Together with A Discourse of the Divine
Institution, Necessity, Sacredness, and Separation of the Office Minsterial.
By Jer.Taylor, D.D. The Second Edition Corrected.
London: Printed for Richard Royston at the Angel in Invie-lane, 1655
$900
Folio, 12.6 x 8 in. Second edition.
[p]1, A8, B-Z6, Aa-Ee4, Ff2 (blank and present, with a very clear
fools cap watermark); ¶4, *4, A-Z6, Aa-Hh6, Ii4, Kk2; A-E6
(E6 blank and present). This copy is in very good condition internally.
It contains the portrait, and two original blanks. It is in its original
boards, which have been nicely rebacked recently. The tasteful spine
label is lettered in gilt.
See our next listing for additional information.
Wing T-330; Gathorne-Hardy/Williams 20B.
|
|
| 698C |
Taylor, Jeremy. (1613-1667)
Ductor Dubitantium, Or The Rule Of Conscience In all her generall
measures; Serving as a great Instrument for the determination of Cases
of Conscience. In Four Books. By Jeremy Taylor, D.D.
London: Printed by James Flesher, for Richard
Royston at the Angel in Ivy-lane, 1660
$800
Folio, 12 x 8 in. First edition. A4, a-b6,
c-d4, [ ]1, B-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Bbb4, A-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa6. Engraved frontispieces
are bound opposite the title and the separate title made for the second
part. Both typographical title pages are ruled in red. There is a
little waterstain at the top margin, otherwise the leaves are in good
condition. This book has been recently rebound in quarter calf.
Jeremy Taylor was the son of a Cambridge barber of some education.
He attended the new Perse School and had a distinguished career at
Gonville and Caius College (1626-35). We do not know if he was acquainted
with such Cambridge contemporaries as Milton, Fuller, Crashaw, Whichcote,
and Henry More; More at any rate he knew later through the Conways.
As a substitute preacher at St. Pauls (which had lost Donne
in 1631), the young man made such a name that Laud, watchful for recruits,
sent him to Oxford to ripen in a favorable climate. In 1636 Taylor
became a fellow of All Souls, whose warden was Gilbert Sheldon. During
1638-42 Taylor was rector of Uppingham. He married in 1639. In 1642
he received from Oxford the degree of D.D. by Royal mandate. For some
time Taylor was attached as chaplain to the Kings household,
but in 1645 he was captured by parliamentary troops before Cardigan
Castle. Soon after his release he found protection with the Earl and
Countess of Carbery at Golden Grove in Carmarthenshire, and spent
most of the next decade there. During this time he produced much of
his best work. Taylor sometimes preached in London, and became a friend
of Evelyn. He suffered imprisonment in 1655, it is not clear why.
In 1657 he inscribed his Discourse of Friendship to Katherine Philips.
In 1658 Lord Conway gave him a lectureship at Lisburn in Ireland.
Taylor welcomed the Restoration by dedicating to the King his large
and long-incubated work of causitry, Ductor Dubitantium. In 1660 also
came The Worthy Communicant and Taylors nomination to the see
of Down and Connor. His episcopal career was made unhappy by friction
with the Presbyterian clergy. As Vice-Chancellor of the University
of Dublin, Taylor accomplished a good deal of reorganization. In 1663
he delivered his oratorical swan song, the funeral sermon on Archbishop
Bramhall. His own death (1667) was the occasion of a fine (and biographically
valuable) sermon by his friend Dean Rust. Taylor was buried in the
cathedral he had built in Dromore. (Bush)
Taylors place in English literature is as one of the devotional
writers of the early seventeenth century who did much to shape the
Church of England. He wrote clear unadorned prose, using it to set
forth his plea for tolerance; contentiousness, he saw, was in the
ascendant and he feared its destructive power: men should be allowed
to differ in opinion when they plainly agreed on Christian fundamentals.
(Stapleton)
His [Taylors] argument is, in brief, that all Christians
agree on the few fundamentals of faith which are plainly revealed
in the Bible; that nothing is necessary to salvation except belief
in the Apostles Creed and a good life; that the endless disagreements
which lead to persecution turn upon unnecessary points that cannot
be solved; and that there is accordingly no real excuse for intolerance
and strife if men will only seek God with their best reason, with
humility, and with charity. (Bush)
Wing T-324; Gathorne-Hardy/Williams 32A.
|
|
| 615C |
Temple, Sir William.
(1628-1699) Observations Upon The United Provinces Of The Netherlands.
By Sir William Temple of Shene, in the County of Surrey, Baronet,
Ambassador at the Hague, and at Aix la Chappellè, in the year
1668. The Second Edition Corrected and Augmented.
[bound with] Miscellanea. I. A Survey of the Constitutions and Interests
of the Empire, Sueden, Denmark, Spain, Holland, France, and Flanders;
with their Relation to England, in the Year 1671. II. An Essay upon
the Original and Nature of Government. III. An Essay upon the Advancement
of Trade in Ireland. IV. Upon the Conjuncture of Affairs in Octob.
1673. V. Upon the Excesses of Grief. VI. An Essay upon the Cure of
the Gout by Moxa. By a Person of Honour.
London: Printed by A. Maxwell for Sa. Gellibrand at the Golden Ball
in St. Pauls Church-yard, 1673
London: Printed by A.M. and R.R. for Edward Gellibrand, at the Golden-Ball
in St. Pauls Church-yard, 1680
$650
Octavo, 6.7 x 4 in. I: Second edition. II: Variant of the first edition.
I: A-S8, T4; II: A4, B8, *1, C-Q8 (including the final blank Q8).
This copy is in excellent condition internally throughout. It has
been recently rebound in full sheepskin.
In June 1695 [Temple] was [
] nominated to a diplomatic
mission of no little difficulty to Christopher Bernard von Ghalen,
Prince-Bishop of Munster. The Anglo-Dutch war was in progress, and
the Bishop had undertaken, in consideration of a fat subsidy, to create
a diversion in favor of Great Britain by invading Holland from the
east. Temple was to remit the money by installments and to expedite
the Bishops performance of his part of the contract (many interesting
details of the mission are given in Temples letters to his brother,
to Arlington, and others, published by Jonathan Swift from the copies
made by the diplomatists secretary, Thomas Downton). (DNB)
Temple was an important diplomat and statesman for England abroad
during the late seventeenth century, leaving behind essays, memoirs,
and letters that are valuable for their literary as well as historical
interest; he was a friend of Jonathan Swift, who worked with him closely
on the compilation of his letters and, after Temples death,
on their publication.
I: Wing T-657; T.C. I 158; ESTCR 6158; II: Wing
T-646A; T.C. I 374; ESTCR 733.
|
|
| 287C |
Tryon, Thomas. (1634-1703)
A Dialogue Between an East-Indian Brackmanny, or Heathen-Philosopher,
and a French-Gentleman,Concerning the Present Affairs in Europe.
London: Printed for D. Newman, and R. Baldwin;
at the Kings-Arms in the Poultrey, and near the Oxford-Arms
in Warwick-Lane, 1691
$400
Octavo, 4.25 x 7.2 in. Kk3-Kk8, Ll4. (This work was extracted from
the larger book, The Way to Health.) This copy is bound in modern
quarter calfskin and marbled paper boards.
Tryon, who had at various times in his life worked as a shepherd and
a hatter, was greatly influenced by the writings of Behmen. It was
a result of his familiarity with Behmens work that Tryon adopted
a lifestyle of self-denial. In his words, My drink was only
water, and food only bread and some fruit. But afterwards I had more
liberty given me by my guide, Wisdom, viz. to eat butter and cheese.
My clothing was mean and thin, for in all things self-denial was now
become my real business. (Some Memoirs)
It was not until he reached the age of forty-eight that he took to
espousing his convictions on health and spirituality, which has been
referred to as a curious medley of mystical philosophy and dietetics.
(DNB). In addition to not eating flesh, Tryon was opposed
to the use of tobacco and alcohol, although in an ironic twist he
published a text on how to brew beer. In addition to his message of
dietary temperance, Tryon opposed warfare as well as advocated silent
meditation. His writings made him very popular among sectarians both
in the United States and England.
See Wing T-3201.
|
|
| 629C |
Winstanley, William.
(1628?-1690?) The Lives Of the most Famous English Poets, Or The Honour
of Parnassus; In a Brief Essay Of The Works and Writings of above
Two Hundred of them, from the Time of K. William the Conqueror, To
the Reign of His Present Majesty King James II.
London: Printed by H. Clark, for Samuel Manship
at the Sign of the Black Bull in Cornhil, 1687
$900
Octavo, 6.5 x 4 in. First edition. A8, a4, B-P8 (without P8 which
is not called for in the Grolier collation). This copy lacks the portrait
frontispiece. A3 is torn on the lower outer corner with loss. The
title page has a few surface abrasions, and the first few leaves are
a bit tender, but otherwise the text is in good condition. This book
has been recently rebound.
According to the great Maggs Catalogue from 1923, Shakespeare &
Shakespeariana, the Winstanley is of great Shakespearean interest.
At pages 130-133 will be found a notice of Shakespeare and his
plays. It is remarkable that Winstanley (like Fuller, from whom he
has borrowed) was unacquainted with the date of Shakespeares
death, for he says, This our famous comedian died an. dom. 16,
and was buried at Stratford-on-Avon. Comparing Shakespeare with
Jonson, he says, Many were the wit-combats between him and Ben
Jonson; which two we may compare to a Spanish great Galleon, and an
English Man of War; Mr. Jonson (like the former) was built far higher
in Learning, solid, but slow in his performances, Shakespeare, with
the English Man of War, lesser in Bulk, but lighter in sailing, could
turn with all Tides, track about, and take advantage of all Winds,
by the quickness of his Wit and Invention. His History of Henry the
Fourth is very much commended by some, as being full of Sublime Wit,
and as much condemned by others, for making Sir John Falstaffe the
property of Pleasure for Prince Henry to abuse, as one that was a
Thrasonicall Puff, and emblem of Mock Valour; though indeed he was
a man of Arms every Inch of him, and as valiant as any in Age, being
for his Martial Prowess made Knight of the Garter by King Henry the
Sixth. (Maggs Catalogue, Shakespeare and Shakespeariana, London,
1923, item number 614)
The poets described by Winstanley appear below. Robert of Gloucester,
Richard the Hermit, Joseph of Exeter, Michael Blaunpayn, Matthew Paris,
William Ramsey, Alexander Nequam, Alexander Essebie, Robert Baston,
Henry Bradshaw, Havillan, Sir John Gower, Geoffrey Chaucer, John Lydgate,
john Harding, Robert Fabian, John Skelton, William Lilly, Sir Thomas
More, Henry Howard Earl of Surrey, Sir Thomas Wiat, Dr. Christopher
Tye, John Leland, Thomas Churchyard, John Higgins, Abraham Fraunce,
William Warner, Thomas Tusser, Thomas Stow, Dr. Lodge, Robert Greene,
Thomas Nash, Sir Philip Sidney, Sir Fulk Grevil, Mr. Edmund Spenser,
Sir John Harrington, John Heywood, Thomas Heywood, George Peel, John
Lilly, William Wager, Nicholas Berton, Thomas Kid, Thomas Watson,
Sir Thomas Overbury, Mr. Michael Drayton, Joshua Sylvester, Mr. Samuel
Daniel, George Chapman, Robert Baron, Lodowic Carlisle, John Ford,
Anthony Brewer, Henry Glapthorn, John Davis of Hereford, Dr. John
Donne, Dr. Richard Corbet, Mr. Benjamin Johnson, Beaumont & Fletcher,
William Shakespeare, Christopher Marlow, Barton Holyday, Cyril Turney,
Thomas Middleton, William Rowley, Thomas Deckar, John Marston, Dr.
Jasper Main, James Shirley, Philip Massinger, John Webster, William
Brown, Thomas Randolph, Sir John Beaumont, Dr. Philemon Holland, Thomas
Goffe, Thomas Nabbes, Richard Broome, Robert Chamberlain, William
Sampson, George Sandys Esq., Sir John Suckling, Mr. William Habington,
Mr. Francis Quarles, Mr. Phineas Fletcher, Mr. George Herbert, Mr.
Richard Crashaw, Mr. William Cartwright, Sir Aston Cockain, Sir John
Davis, Thomas May, Charles Aleyn, George Withers, Robert Herrick,
John Taylor-Water Poet, Thomas Rawlins, Mr. Thomas Carew, Col. Richard
Lovelace, Alexander Brome, Mr. John Cleveland, Sir John Birkenhead,
Dr. Robert Wild, Mr. Abraham Cowley, Mr. Edmond Waller, Sir John Denham,
Sir William Davenant, Sir George Wharton, Sir Robert Howard, W. Cavendish,
D. of Newcastle, Sir William Killigrew, John Studley, John Tatham,
Thomas Jordan, Hugh Cromptom, Edmond Prestwich, Pagan Fisher, Edward
Shirburn Esq, John Quarles, John Milton, John Ogilby, Sir Richard
Fanshaw, Earl of Orrery, Thomas Hobbes, Earl of Rochester, Mr. Thomas
Flatman, Martin Luellin, Edmond Fairfax, Henry King Bishop of Chichester,
Thomas Manley, Mr. Lewis Griffin, John Dauncey, Richard Head, John
Philips, Mr. John Oldham, Mr. John Dryden, Mr. Elkanah Settle, Sir
George Etheridge, Mr. John Wilson, Mr. Thomas Shadwell, Thomas Stanley,
Edward Philips, Mr. Thomas Spratt, William Smith, Mr. John Lacey,
Mr. William Whicherly, and Sir Roger LEstrange.
Wing W-3065; Grolier, W-P, #1004.
|
|
| 327C |
Wright, Thomas. (1561-1623)
The Passions of the Minde in Generall in Six Bookes. Corrected, enlarged,
and with sundry new Discourses augmented.
London: Printed by Miles Flesher, and are to
be sold by Robert Dawlman, at the Brasen Serpent in Pauls Church yard,
1630
$900
Octavo, 7 x 5.5 in. Fourth edition. A-Z8, Aa4 (lacking A1 blank).
A folding table is tipped in at page 259. Occasional woodcut ornaments
and decorative initials illustrate the edition. Bound in modern calf
in an antique style, this copy is clean internally; while trimmed
somewhat close at the top edge (at no point affecting the text), it
has otherwise ample margins. Occasional pencil markings appear in
the margins. In all, a very handsome and solid little book.
The Thomas Wright who published The Passions is frequently confused
with Thomas Wright (d. 1624), Roman Catholic controversialist, who
wrote Certain Articles discovering the Palpable Absurdities of the
Protestants Religion.
Our Thomas Wright, however, is more interesting as a psychological
than a theological thinker. His book reflects in the field of
psychology the growing spirit of independent inquiry and observation
of the early seventeenth century. Instead of the customary speculative
theorizing Wright chose the unusual course of propounding some
prettie curious Questions in order to further the study of mind
and the body-mind relation. Among these were problems of neurophysiology
and psychology which have occupied researchers ever since, and from
which may be singled out phantom limb phenomena, cerebral localization,
faculty psychology, conditioning of habits and learning by rote.
(Hunter and Macalpine)
Wrights book is dedicated to the Earl of Southampton, Shakespeares
patron, and probable subject of many of the sonnets. There is also
a dedicatory poem to the author by poet laureate Ben Jonson. The contents
are listed as follows: 1) Discourseth of the essence of Passions,
and of the passions and affections of our soules; 2) Declareth the
foure effects of inordinate Passions; 3) Delivereth the means how
to know and to mortifie Passions, what prudence & policie may
be practised in them; 4) Explaineth how Passions may bee discovered;
5) Sheweth the Meanes how to move passions; 6) Entreateth of the defects
and imperfections of our soule.
STC 26043; ESTCS 1752; Hunter and MacAlpine,
p. 62. |
|
|