721C Saint Paul, Text manuscript on paper. (Fifteenth Century) Pauli Epistolae Omnes.

Germany: Fifteenth Century

SOLD

Quarto, 8.5 x 6 in. Five gatherings of twelve leaves, one gathering of ten leaves, one gathering of twelve leaves: 81 leaves. In the fourth gathering, one singlet was removed, probably because it contained a significant scribal error, and replaced with a corrected singlet at the time of the manuscript’s original production. This manuscript is written on paper in a gothic style Renaissance cursive hand in brown ink. Book names and chapter headings are written in red in a very similar hand. The largest initials were never filled in. Prick marks are still visible along the fore edges, and the text is written within pen rulings in a single column throughout.
The epistles of Paul included in this collection are as follows, in this order: Romans; Corinthians 1 & 2; Galatians; Ephesians; Philippians; Colossians; Thessalonians 1 & 2; Timothy 1& 2; Philemon; Hebrews.
“The canon of the New Testament ascribes fourteen letters to Saint Paul. Of this number the epistle to the Hebrews may be put aside. It cannot possibly have been written by the apostle. […] There remain thirteen letters passing under the apostle’s name. As regards all of them, the external testimony is unanimous and continuous. […] The first impression made on the reader by this body of letters is that their presence within the Holy Scriptures is an extraordinary fact without a close parallel. The Catholic Epistles are not in the strictest sense letters, they are more like homilies; they lack the twofold personal element, the personal outgivings of an individual writer, and the personal presence before the writer’s mental vision of definite individuals and specific localities. But the Pauline epistles for the most part are real letters, rich in personal feeling and color, and aimed at concrete and specific human groups.” (Schaff-Herzog)


 
620C Sallust, Gaius Sallustius Crispus. (86-35 B.C.) C. Crispi Sallvstii De Conivratione Catilinae Historia. Eivsdem De Bello Ivgvrthino. Portij Latronis declamatio contra L. Catilinam. Fragmenta quædam ex libris historiarum C. Crispi Sallustij. Ex uestutiss. codicibus omnia eme[n]datiora: & ad fine, uariæ lectiones annotatæ.

Paris: Ex officina Rob. Stephani typographi Regij, 1544

$2,200

Octavo, 6.75 x 4 in. a-p8. This is a large copy, clean throughout, with large margins. It is printed in the Estienne’s pleasing italic type, in single columns throughout. The endleaves bear the bookplates of Syston Park and Peter Hall. “Sir John Thorold (1734-1815), Baronet of Syston Park, Grantham, Lincolnshire, was one of the most ardent collectors of his time. The magnificent library which he and his son Sir John Hayford Thorold formed at Syston Park contained some of the rarest incunabula in existence [including the Gutenberg Bible, the Catholicon, and Caxton’s 1481 Mirrour of the World]. The library was extremely rich in first editions of the Greek and Latin classics, some of them on vellum.” (Fletcher’s English Book Collectors) The small engraved monogram of Sir John Hayford Thorold is pasted just at the foot of the Syston Park bookplate. This is most likely the Syston Park binding of lightly gilt crushed red morocco, with inner gilt dentelles and edges. The spine is a bit sunned, but otherwise the binding is in very good condition.
“Sallust is now represented mainly by two historical monographs. That on the conspiracy of Catiline is apparently founded on personal knowledge and on hearsay, there being no trace of any indebtedness to literary documents or original authorities. It is not without chronological and historical inaccuracies, but the author aims at a strict impartiality. He treats Cicero with tact, neither overpraising nor over-blaming him, while he fully appreciates the high character of Cato, and displays a personal partiality for Caesar, taking pains to indicate that he was not implicated in the conspiracy. He touches on the general characteristics of the age and on the motives of its leading men, summing up his opinions on these and other topics with epigrammatic point. His monograph on the Jugurthine War has the same merits and the same defects, but is founded on more careful research, and is more even in its general plan, and more polished in its execution. The speeches inserted in his Catiline are not historically authentic, but (like those of Thucydides) are true to the character of the speakers. His brevity and abruptness, his archaisms and his Graecisms, were noted by ancient critics. Modern writers have traced his reminiscences of Thucydides, Demosthenes, and Xenophon, and have surmised his indebtedness to Poseidonius. […] He was imitated by Tacitus, and, in a later age, admired by Fronto and by Gellius. He is the earliest scientific historian in Latin literature. His maturest work, the five books of his Histories, dealing with the years 78-67 B.C., is now represented only by four speeches and two letters, together with a considerable number of fragments.” (Sandys CLS)


Renouard, p. 60, No. 14; Adams S-155; BM STC French p. 392.

 
705C Schott, Gaspar. (1608-1666) P. Gasparis Schotti Regis-Curiani, E Societate Jesu. Olim in Panormitano Siciliæ, nunc in Herbipolitano Franconiæ ejusdem Societatis Iesu Gymnasio Matheseos Professoris Cursus Mathematicus, Sive Absoluta Omnium Mathematicarum Disciplinarum. Encyclopædia, In Libros XXVIII. digesta, Eoque Ordine disposita, ut quivis, vel mediocri præditus ingenio, totam Mathesin à primis fundamentis proprio Marte addiscere possit. Opus desideratum diu, promissum à multis, à non paucis tentatum, à nullo numeris omnibus absolutum. Accesserunt in fine Theoreses Mechanicæ Novæ Additis Indicibus locupletissimis Cum Privilegio Sacræ Cæsareæ Majestatis.

Bamberg: sumpt. Joh. Martini Schönwetteri, Bibliopolæ Francofurtensis, 1677

$6,500

Folio, 13.4 x 7.9 in. Third edition. ):(6, )()(6, A-M6, N8, O-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Hhh6, Iii4, a-d6, e4. This work contains an added engraved title page, forty full-paged engravings, and two large folding engravings. The text illustrations are too numerous to count. This is a lovely copy of a book often browned and stained. It is bound in full contemporary blind stamped alum-tawed pigskin over wooden boards. The clasps are present, and the pigskin has that firm white quality, signalling that it has not been subject to damp, excessive wear, or well-intentioned but misguided attempts to clean or oil the binding.
“Gaspar Schott, German physicist, born 5 February, 1608, at Konigshofen; died 12 or 22 May, 1666, at Augsburg. He entered the Society of Jesus 20 October, 1627, and on account of the disturbed political condition of Germany was sent to Sicily to complete his studies. While there he taught moral theology and mathematics in the college of his order at Palermo. He also studied for a time at Rome under the well known Athanasius Kircher. He finally returned to his native land after an absence of some thirty years, and spent the remainder of his life at Augsburg engaged in the teaching of science and in literary work. Both as professor and as author he did much to awaken an interest in scientific studies in Germany. He was a laborious student and was considered one of the most learned men of his time, while his simple life and deep piety made him an object of veneration to the Protestants as well as to the Catholics of Augsburg. Schott also carried on an extensive correspondence with the leading scientific men of his time, notably with Otto von Guericke, the inventor of the air-pump, of whom he was an ardent admirer. He was the author of a number of works on mathematics, physics, and magic. They are a mine of curious facts and observations and were formerly much read. His most interesting work is the Magia Universalis Naturae et Artis, 4 vols., Wurzburg, 1657-1659, which contains a collection of mathematical problems and large number of physical experiments, notably in optics and acoustics. His Mechanicahydraulica-pneumatica (Wurzburg, 1657) contains the first description of von Guericke’s air pump. He also published Pantometricum Kircherianum (Wurzburg, 1660); Physica curiosa (Wurzburg, 1662), a supplement to the Magia universalis; Anatomia physico-hydrostatica fontium et fluminum (Wurzburg, 1663), and a Cursus mathematicus which passed through several editions. He also edited the Itinerarium exacticum of Kircher and the Amussis Ferdinandea of Curtz.” (CE)


Sommervogel VII, 907 #6.

 
1002A Scott, Thomas, B.D. (1580?-1626) Exod. 8.19. Digitvs Dei. Esay. 59. I. The Lords Hand is not shortned. 2 Tim. 3. 8, 9. Now as Iannes and Iambres withstood Moses, so do these also resist the truth: men of corrupt mindes, reprobate concerning the faith. But they shall proceed no farther: for their folly shall be manifest unto all men, as theirs also was.

[Holland], 1623

$500

Quarto, 7.2 x 5.6 in. First edition. A-F4, G2. This is a very nice copy, clean and in good condition throughout. It was formerly the property of the Harvard College Library, bears the bookplate and binding of that institution, with the release stamp. The binding is quarter navy blue morocco and blue buckram boards, in perfect condition.
“It is probable that Scott quitted England for the Netherlands towards the close of 1623, when he became preacher to the English garrison at Utrecht. There he continued writing pamphlets against the Roman Catholics, many of which were published in England after Scott’s departure. He was assassinated by an English soldier named John Lambert on 18 June 1626, as he was coming out of church, accompanied by his brother William Scott and his nephew Thomas Scott. The assassin was put to the torture, but persisted in asserting that he was ‘never hyred or induced by the perswasions of any priest, Jesuit, or other person to attempt that bloudy act.’ Although the man was evidently mad, and subject to strange hallucinations, he was condemned to death and executed, his right hand being first cut off.” (DNB)
DNB also calls Divitus Dei a “sermon on Luke xiii. 1-5.”


STC 22075.

 
533C Seneca, Lucius Annaeus. (5 B.C.-65 A.D.) Tragoediae. [With the commentary of Gellius Bernardinus Marmita.]

[Venice: Lazarus de Soardis, de Saviliano, 12 December, 1492]

$11,000

Folio, 11.75 x 8.623 in. Fourth edition; the second edition of the Marmita commentary. a8, b-z6. 140 leaves. There is a little minor marginal waterstaining to a few leaves. The last seven leaves have been neatly and professionally reinforced along the inner blank margin. The woodcut printer’s device appears on the final leaf, along with the ‘Cum priuilegio’ not present in all versions of the colophon. This is a fine copy in a modern red morocco binding.
“Seneca’s are the only Latin tragedies to have come down to us complete. Apart from this, which makes them valuable witnesses to an entire literary genre, they are also important documents of the revival of Latin tragic drama. The various tragic stories are figured as conflicts of contrasting forces (especially within the human soul), such as the opposition between reason and passion. The use of important themes and motifs from the philosophical works makes clear the fundamental consonance between the two areas of Seneca’s writing.
“In the Renaissance it was above all Seneca’s tragedies (first published in Ferrara in 1484) that, for the first time, dominated within the reception of his works. Renaissance tragedy is inconceivable without Seneca. He not only supplied the genre with its only Latin exemplars but filled it out with plots, style, and details that were to become the stock in trade of European tragic drama for several centuries: exaggerated, heroic characters, among them sanguinary kings and treacherous courtiers, lubricious women and virtuous youths; conflicts of power and politics; violent passions, merciless revenge, and terrific carnage; drastically heightened language and wittily pointed epigrams. His influence upon Italian tragedy was massive in the Renaissance and continued to the time of Metastasio (who at the age of fourteen wrote an original tragedy modeled on Seneca) and Alfieri (whose violent polemics against tyranny are influenced in equal measure by Seneca and by Lucan.)
“So, too, in England, where Seneca inspired many of the most familiar figures and themes of Marlowe, Shakespeare, and the Jacobean tragedians: tyrants (Richard II), ghosts invoking revenge (Macbeth, Julius Caesar, Hamlet) witchcraft (Macbeth), madness (The Spanish Tragedy, The Duchess of Malfi, King Lear), torture and mutilation, corpses littering the stage and murder performed before the audience’s eyes; in Richard III Shakespeare even seems to have experimented with an English version of Senecan stichomythia.” (Conte)
Marmita’s commentary quickly supplanted the earlier commentary by Balbus, and was the preferred version through the early editions of Seneca’s Tragedies.


Goff S-436; BMC V, 491; Hain 14666; Polain (B) 3486; Proctor 5283; Oates 2066; Walsh 2441.

 
673C Service Book of the Roman Rite, produced by and for members of the Jesuit Order. (1641) Methodvs Sacrvm Missæ Sacrificivm Celebrandi Romano Ritv. In qua Ceremoniæ omnes, & singulæ; praxes variæ, decori & reuerentiæ seruientes, vni Sacro de Beata, alterique de Defunctis applicatæ, secundùm posterioris editionis rubricas continentur. Item, Modus administrandi Sanctissimum Pœnitentiæ, atque Eucharistæ Sacramentum. Editio secunda, recognita, emendata locis innumeris, & aucta Annotationibus in totam Missam. Munijs omnibus Sacerdoti solemniter Celebranti, Diacono, Subdiacono, Magistro Ceremoniarum, Acolytis, singulis suis separatim præscriptis, Methodo nondùm visâ ad faciliorem praxim concinnata. Mandato Reverendissimi Domini, D Maximiliani Villani à Gandavo Episcopi Tornacensis in favorem Neomystarum, & aliorum Sacerdotum primùm edita, & etiam nùm Anno sui Episcopatus Ivbilari vigesimo quinto, approbata. Quodam Patre Soc: Iesv Collectore.

Tournai: Ex Officina Adriani Qvinqve, 1641

$900

Octavo, 6.1 x 3.75 in. Second edition (based on internal evidence). a6, A-M8, N2. One full-paged engraving of the proper order of the altar is bound between pages 152 and 153. This copy is in excellent condition internally throughout. It is bound in full contemporary parchment, also in very good condition. The first part of the work (pages 1-128), including the Missal, is printed in red and black.
“Ritus in classical Latin means, primarily, the form and manner of any religious observance; then, in general, any custom or usage. In English the word ‘rite’ ordinarily means the ceremonies, prayers, and functions of any religious body, whether pagan, Jewish, Moslem, or Christian. But here we must distinguish two uses of the word. We speak of any one such religious function as a rite—the rite of the blessing of palms, the coronation rite, etc. In a slightly different sense we call the whole complex of the services of any Church or group of Churches a rite—thus we speak of the Roman Rite, the Byzantine Rite, and various Eastern Rites. In the latter sense the word is often considered equivalent to liturgy, which, however, in the older and more proper use of the word is the Eucharistic Service, or Mass; hence for the whole series of religious functions ‘rite’ is preferable.
“A Christian rite, in this sense, comprises the manner of performing all services for the worship of God and the sanctification of men. (1) the administration of sacraments, among which the service of the Holy Eucharist, as being also the sacrifice, is the most important element of all; (2) the series of psalms, lessons, prayers, etc., divided into separate unities, called hours, to make up together the Divine Office; (3) all other religious and ecclesiastical functions, called sacramentals. This general term includes blessings of persons, blessings of things, and a number of devotions and ceremonies, e.g. processions and the taking of vows. Sacraments, the Divine Office, and sacramentals (in a wide sense) make up the rite of any Christian religious body.
“The Catholic church has never maintained a principle of uniformity in rite. Just as there are different local laws in various parts of the Church, whereas certain fundamental laws are obeyed by all, so Catholics in different places have their own local or national rites; they say prayers and perform ceremonies that have evolved to suit people of the various countries, and are only different expressions of the same fundamental truths. […] Rome has never resented the fact that other people have their own expressions of the same truths. The Roman Rite is the most venerable, the most archaic, and immeasurably the most important of all.” (CE)


Not in Sommervogel.

 
702C Sleidanus, Johannes. (1506-1556) Joan. Sleidani De Quatuor Monarchiis Libri Tres. Cum Notis H. Meibomi & G. Horni. Editio prioribus Correctior & Emendatior.

Cambridge: Ex Officinâ Johan. Hayes, Celeberrimæ Academiæ Typographi. Impensis H. Sawbridge, ad Insigne Bibliorum, in vico vulgò vocato Ludgate-Hill, Londini, 1686

$650

Duodecimo, 5.1 x 3 in. Fourth British edition. *6 (*1 blank and present), A-P12. This copy is in very good condition internally. It is bound in contemporary full English calfskin, ruled and tooled in blind, with an old paper label on the spine. The edges of the boards are tooled in gilt, and the binding is in very good condition, with both endbands still intact.
“Johann Sleidan, an eminent historian and diplomatist, whose original name was Philipsohn, was born at Sleida, near Cologne, in 1506. He studied law at Liege, Louvain, Paris, and Orléans, and was subsequently employed by Francis I of France as his delegate to the Diet of Ratisbon. He became professor of law at Strasbourg in 1542, and in 1545 was sent on an embassy to England by the Protestant princes, who had previously appointed him historiographer of the Schmalkaldic League. He was a deputy from Strasbourg to the Council of Trent in 1551.” (Thomas)
The monarchies of the following four civilizations are treated in this work: Babylon, Persia, Greece, and Rome. Appended is a long index that includes the names of each emperor, and the relevant page numbers.

Wing S-3986; ESTCR 24545; TC II, 153.

 
430C Tacitus, Publius Cornelius. (ca. 56 - ca. 115 AD) Cornelii Taciti Historiæ Augustæ Cornelii Taciti Histori[a]e August[a]e; nec on[n] de situ moribus & populis germani[a]e libellus: ac de oratoribus dialogus foeliciter expliciu[n]t.

Venice: fideliter impresi ac diligenter emendati p[er] Philippu[m] Pinci sumptibus nobilis viri d[omi]ni Benedicti fontana. Imperante sapie[n]tissimo d[omi]no Augustino Barbadico prudentissimi ac Invictissimi Senatus Venetiarum duce serenissimo, 1497

$8,500

Folio, 8.25 x 12.15 in. Third edition. a-m8, n10, A8. 114 leaves; complete. Benedictus Fontana’s printer’s device appears twice in this copy. This copy is bound in full modern calf, ruled in blind with the author’s name and title stamped in gold in the second compartment of the spine. The date appears in a similar fashion at the foot of the spine. Internally, this copy is in fine condition, its pages clean and retaining generous margins.
This edition, representing the Tacitean corpus as it existed in the fifteenth century, contains Books XI-XVI of the Annales, Books I-V of the Histories, the Germania, Dialogus, and the Agricola. The first six books of the Annales were not discovered until 1508 and not printed until 1515. (Mendell) This edition has been characterized as “editio rarissima, elegans et nitida.” (Dibdin)
“Tacitus’ plan for a long historical work was already present in the Agricola where, in one of the early chapters, Tacitus expresses his intention to narrate the years of Domitian’s tyranny and then the freedom recovered under the regimes of Nerva and Trajan. In the Histories the project appears modified. Although the extant part narrates the events of the years 69-70, from the reign of Galba to the Jewish rebellion, the work in its entirety was to extend to 96, the year of Domitian’s death. In the preface, Tacitus expressly says that he is saving for his old age the treatment of the principates of Nerva and Trajan, ‘richer and less risky material.’ The Histories thus dealt with a gloomy period, one disturbed by civil wars and finished by a long tyranny.” (Conte)
The Agricola chronicles the deeds of Julius Agricola, Tacitus’ father-in-law and one-time governor of Britain. More than a straightforward panegyric, the work is also the platform for Tacitus’ invective against Domitian. The Germania is a survey of the Germanic tribes that contains numerous fascinating, cross-cultural comparisons with Roman society as seen through the eyes of a Roman, who sees much to be admired in the tribes.
The Dialogus examines the topic of oratory and what was believed to be its decadence since the time of the Republic. The various arguments are presented in a ficticious conversation between three men Tacitus is to have overhead as a youth.


Goff T-8; BMC V, 497; Hain 15222; Proctor 5315; Oates 2075.

 
617C Tacitus, Publius Cornelius. (ca. 56 - ca. 115 AD) The Annales Of Cornelivs Tacitvs. The Description Of Germanie. [The End of Nero And Beginning of Galba. Fovre Bookes Of The Histories Of Cornelius Tacitus. The Life of Agricola. The third edition.].

London: [A. Hatfield for J. Norton], 1604 [1605]

$1,200

Two folio volumes, 10.75 x 7.375 in. Third edition. I: ¶4 (lacking ¶1 blank), A-Y6, Z4; II: ¶6, A-S6, T4, V5 (lacking V6 blank). This work contains one engraved chart integral to signature T in the second volume. This copy was most likely washed and trimmed down slightly when, in modern times, it was bound in quarter blue calfskin with corners and blue buckram boards. It was at this time that the work, normally found in one volume, was separated into a two volume set.
In this edition, the text of Tacitus was translated into English by Sir Henry Savile (1549-1622). See our previous listing for more related information.


STC 23645; ESTCS 117624.

 
579C Taylor, Jeremy. (1613-1667) ENIAYTOS. A Covrse of Sermons for All the Sundays Of the Year. Fitted to the great Necessities, and for the supplying the Wants of Preaching in many parts of this Nation. Together with A Discourse of the Divine Institution, Necessity, Sacredness, and Separation of the Office Minsterial. By Jer.Taylor, D.D. The Second Edition Corrected.

London: Printed for Richard Royston at the Angel in Invie-lane, 1655

$900

Folio, 12.6 x 8 in. Second edition. [p]1, A8, B-Z6, Aa-Ee4, Ff2 (blank and present, with a very clear fool’s cap watermark); ¶4, *4, A-Z6, Aa-Hh6, Ii4, Kk2; A-E6 (E6 blank and present). This copy is in very good condition internally. It contains the portrait, and two original blanks. It is in its original boards, which have been nicely rebacked recently. The tasteful spine label is lettered in gilt.
See our next listing for additional information
.

Wing T-330; Gathorne-Hardy/Williams 20B.


Click for Larger Image
698C Taylor, Jeremy. (1613-1667) Ductor Dubitantium, Or The Rule Of Conscience In all her generall measures; Serving as a great Instrument for the determination of Cases of Conscience. In Four Books. By Jeremy Taylor, D.D.

London: Printed by James Flesher, for Richard Royston at the Angel in Ivy-lane, 1660

$800

Folio, 12 x 8 in. First edition. A4, a-b6, c-d4, [ ]1, B-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Bbb4, A-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa6. Engraved frontispieces are bound opposite the title and the separate title made for the second part. Both typographical title pages are ruled in red. There is a little waterstain at the top margin, otherwise the leaves are in good condition. This book has been recently rebound in quarter calf.
“Jeremy Taylor was the son of a Cambridge barber of some education. He attended the new Perse School and had a distinguished career at Gonville and Caius College (1626-35). We do not know if he was acquainted with such Cambridge contemporaries as Milton, Fuller, Crashaw, Whichcote, and Henry More; More at any rate he knew later through the Conways. As a substitute preacher at St. Paul’s (which had lost Donne in 1631), the young man made such a name that Laud, watchful for recruits, sent him to Oxford to ripen in a favorable climate. In 1636 Taylor became a fellow of All Souls, whose warden was Gilbert Sheldon. During 1638-42 Taylor was rector of Uppingham. He married in 1639. In 1642 he received from Oxford the degree of D.D. by Royal mandate. For some time Taylor was attached as chaplain to the King’s household, but in 1645 he was captured by parliamentary troops before Cardigan Castle. Soon after his release he found protection with the Earl and Countess of Carbery at Golden Grove in Carmarthenshire, and spent most of the next decade there. During this time he produced much of his best work. Taylor sometimes preached in London, and became a friend of Evelyn. He suffered imprisonment in 1655, it is not clear why. In 1657 he inscribed his Discourse of Friendship to Katherine Philips. In 1658 Lord Conway gave him a lectureship at Lisburn in Ireland. Taylor welcomed the Restoration by dedicating to the King his large and long-incubated work of causitry, Ductor Dubitantium. In 1660 also came The Worthy Communicant and Taylor’s nomination to the see of Down and Connor. His episcopal career was made unhappy by friction with the Presbyterian clergy. As Vice-Chancellor of the University of Dublin, Taylor accomplished a good deal of reorganization. In 1663 he delivered his oratorical swan song, the funeral sermon on Archbishop Bramhall. His own death (1667) was the occasion of a fine (and biographically valuable) sermon by his friend Dean Rust. Taylor was buried in the cathedral he had built in Dromore.” (Bush)
“Taylor’s place in English literature is as one of the devotional writers of the early seventeenth century who did much to shape the Church of England. He wrote clear unadorned prose, using it to set forth his plea for tolerance; contentiousness, he saw, was in the ascendant and he feared its destructive power: men should be allowed to differ in opinion when they plainly agreed on Christian fundamentals.” (Stapleton)
“His [Taylor’s] argument is, in brief, that all Christians agree on the few fundamentals of faith which are plainly revealed in the Bible; that nothing is necessary to salvation except belief in the Apostles’ Creed and a good life; that the endless disagreements which lead to persecution turn upon unnecessary points that cannot be solved; and that there is accordingly no real excuse for intolerance and strife if men will only seek God with their best reason, with humility, and with charity.” (Bush)


Wing T-324; Gathorne-Hardy/Williams 32A.

 
615C Temple, Sir William. (1628-1699) Observations Upon The United Provinces Of The Netherlands. By Sir William Temple of Shene, in the County of Surrey, Baronet, Ambassador at the Hague, and at Aix la Chappellè, in the year 1668. The Second Edition Corrected and Augmented.
[bound with] Miscellanea. I. A Survey of the Constitutions and Interests of the Empire, Sueden, Denmark, Spain, Holland, France, and Flanders; with their Relation to England, in the Year 1671. II. An Essay upon the Original and Nature of Government. III. An Essay upon the Advancement of Trade in Ireland. IV. Upon the Conjuncture of Affairs in Octob. 1673. V. Upon the Excesses of Grief. VI. An Essay upon the Cure of the Gout by Moxa. By a Person of Honour.


London: Printed by A. Maxwell for Sa. Gellibrand at the Golden Ball in St. Paul’s Church-yard, 1673
London: Printed by A.M. and R.R. for Edward Gellibrand, at the Golden-Ball in St. Paul’s Church-yard, 1680


$650

Octavo, 6.7 x 4 in. I: Second edition. II: Variant of the first edition. I: A-S8, T4; II: A4, B8, *1, C-Q8 (including the final blank Q8). This copy is in excellent condition internally throughout. It has been recently rebound in full sheepskin.
“In June 1695 [Temple] was […] nominated to a diplomatic mission of no little difficulty to Christopher Bernard von Ghalen, Prince-Bishop of Munster. The Anglo-Dutch war was in progress, and the Bishop had undertaken, in consideration of a fat subsidy, to create a diversion in favor of Great Britain by invading Holland from the east. Temple was to remit the money by installments and to expedite the Bishop’s performance of his part of the contract (many interesting details of the mission are given in Temple’s letters to his brother, to Arlington, and others, published by Jonathan Swift from the copies made by the diplomatists’ secretary, Thomas Downton).” (DNB)
Temple was an important diplomat and statesman for England abroad during the late seventeenth century, leaving behind essays, memoirs, and letters that are valuable for their literary as well as historical interest; he was a friend of Jonathan Swift, who worked with him closely on the compilation of his letters and, after Temple’s death, on their publication.


I: Wing T-657; T.C. I 158; ESTCR 6158; II: Wing T-646A; T.C. I 374; ESTCR 733.

 
287C Tryon, Thomas. (1634-1703) A Dialogue Between an East-Indian Brackmanny, or Heathen-Philosopher, and a French-Gentleman,Concerning the Present Affairs in Europe.

London: Printed for D. Newman, and R. Baldwin; at the King’s-Arms in the Poultrey, and near the Oxford-Arms in Warwick-Lane, 1691

$400

Octavo, 4.25 x 7.2 in. Kk3-Kk8, Ll4. (This work was extracted from the larger book, The Way to Health.) This copy is bound in modern quarter calfskin and marbled paper boards.
Tryon, who had at various times in his life worked as a shepherd and a hatter, was greatly influenced by the writings of Behmen. It was a result of his familiarity with Behmen’s work that Tryon adopted a lifestyle of self-denial. In his words, “My drink was only water, and food only bread and some fruit. But afterwards I had more liberty given me by my guide, Wisdom, viz. to eat butter and cheese. My clothing was mean and thin, for in all things self-denial was now become my real business.” (Some Memoirs)
It was not until he reached the age of forty-eight that he took to espousing his convictions on health and spirituality, which has been referred to as a “curious medley of mystical philosophy and dietetics.” (DNB). In addition to not eating “flesh,” Tryon was opposed to the use of tobacco and alcohol, although in an ironic twist he published a text on how to brew beer. In addition to his message of dietary temperance, Tryon opposed warfare as well as advocated silent meditation. His writings made him very popular among sectarians both in the United States and England
.

See Wing T-3201.

 
629C Winstanley, William. (1628?-1690?) The Lives Of the most Famous English Poets, Or The Honour of Parnassus; In a Brief Essay Of The Works and Writings of above Two Hundred of them, from the Time of K. William the Conqueror, To the Reign of His Present Majesty King James II.

London: Printed by H. Clark, for Samuel Manship at the Sign of the Black Bull in Cornhil, 1687

$900

Octavo, 6.5 x 4 in. First edition. A8, a4, B-P8 (without P8 which is not called for in the Grolier collation). This copy lacks the portrait frontispiece. A3 is torn on the lower outer corner with loss. The title page has a few surface abrasions, and the first few leaves are a bit tender, but otherwise the text is in good condition. This book has been recently rebound.
According to the great Maggs Catalogue from 1923, Shakespeare & Shakespeariana, the Winstanley is “of great Shakespearean interest.”
“At pages 130-133 will be found a notice of Shakespeare and his plays. It is remarkable that Winstanley (like Fuller, from whom he has borrowed) was unacquainted with the date of Shakespeare’s death, for he says, ‘This our famous comedian died an. dom. 16—, and was buried at Stratford-on-Avon.’ Comparing Shakespeare with Jonson, he says, ‘Many were the wit-combats between him and Ben Jonson; which two we may compare to a Spanish great Galleon, and an English Man of War; Mr. Jonson (like the former) was built far higher in Learning, solid, but slow in his performances, Shakespeare, with the English Man of War, lesser in Bulk, but lighter in sailing, could turn with all Tides, track about, and take advantage of all Winds, by the quickness of his Wit and Invention. His History of Henry the Fourth is very much commended by some, as being full of Sublime Wit, and as much condemned by others, for making Sir John Falstaffe the property of Pleasure for Prince Henry to abuse, as one that was a Thrasonicall Puff, and emblem of Mock Valour; though indeed he was a man of Arms every Inch of him, and as valiant as any in Age, being for his Martial Prowess made Knight of the Garter by King Henry the Sixth.” (Maggs Catalogue, Shakespeare and Shakespeariana, London, 1923, item number 614)
The poets described by Winstanley appear below. Robert of Gloucester, Richard the Hermit, Joseph of Exeter, Michael Blaunpayn, Matthew Paris, William Ramsey, Alexander Nequam, Alexander Essebie, Robert Baston, Henry Bradshaw, Havillan, Sir John Gower, Geoffrey Chaucer, John Lydgate, john Harding, Robert Fabian, John Skelton, William Lilly, Sir Thomas More, Henry Howard Earl of Surrey, Sir Thomas Wiat, Dr. Christopher Tye, John Leland, Thomas Churchyard, John Higgins, Abraham Fraunce, William Warner, Thomas Tusser, Thomas Stow, Dr. Lodge, Robert Greene, Thomas Nash, Sir Philip Sidney, Sir Fulk Grevil, Mr. Edmund Spenser, Sir John Harrington, John Heywood, Thomas Heywood, George Peel, John Lilly, William Wager, Nicholas Berton, Thomas Kid, Thomas Watson, Sir Thomas Overbury, Mr. Michael Drayton, Joshua Sylvester, Mr. Samuel Daniel, George Chapman, Robert Baron, Lodowic Carlisle, John Ford, Anthony Brewer, Henry Glapthorn, John Davis of Hereford, Dr. John Donne, Dr. Richard Corbet, Mr. Benjamin Johnson, Beaumont & Fletcher, William Shakespeare, Christopher Marlow, Barton Holyday, Cyril Turney, Thomas Middleton, William Rowley, Thomas Deckar, John Marston, Dr. Jasper Main, James Shirley, Philip Massinger, John Webster, William Brown, Thomas Randolph, Sir John Beaumont, Dr. Philemon Holland, Thomas Goffe, Thomas Nabbes, Richard Broome, Robert Chamberlain, William Sampson, George Sandys Esq., Sir John Suckling, Mr. William Habington, Mr. Francis Quarles, Mr. Phineas Fletcher, Mr. George Herbert, Mr. Richard Crashaw, Mr. William Cartwright, Sir Aston Cockain, Sir John Davis, Thomas May, Charles Aleyn, George Withers, Robert Herrick, John Taylor-Water Poet, Thomas Rawlins, Mr. Thomas Carew, Col. Richard Lovelace, Alexander Brome, Mr. John Cleveland, Sir John Birkenhead, Dr. Robert Wild, Mr. Abraham Cowley, Mr. Edmond Waller, Sir John Denham, Sir William Davenant, Sir George Wharton, Sir Robert Howard, W. Cavendish, D. of Newcastle, Sir William Killigrew, John Studley, John Tatham, Thomas Jordan, Hugh Cromptom, Edmond Prestwich, Pagan Fisher, Edward Shirburn Esq, John Quarles, John Milton, John Ogilby, Sir Richard Fanshaw, Earl of Orrery, Thomas Hobbes, Earl of Rochester, Mr. Thomas Flatman, Martin Luellin, Edmond Fairfax, Henry King Bishop of Chichester, Thomas Manley, Mr. Lewis Griffin, John Dauncey, Richard Head, John Philips, Mr. John Oldham, Mr. John Dryden, Mr. Elkanah Settle, Sir George Etheridge, Mr. John Wilson, Mr. Thomas Shadwell, Thomas Stanley, Edward Philips, Mr. Thomas Spratt, William Smith, Mr. John Lacey, Mr. William Whicherly, and Sir Roger L’Estrange.


Wing W-3065; Grolier, W-P, #1004.

 
327C Wright, Thomas. (1561-1623) The Passions of the Minde in Generall in Six Bookes. Corrected, enlarged, and with sundry new Discourses augmented.

London: Printed by Miles Flesher, and are to be sold by Robert Dawlman, at the Brasen Serpent in Pauls Church yard, 1630

$900

Octavo, 7 x 5.5 in. Fourth edition. A-Z8, Aa4 (lacking A1 blank). A folding table is tipped in at page 259. Occasional woodcut ornaments and decorative initials illustrate the edition. Bound in modern calf in an antique style, this copy is clean internally; while trimmed somewhat close at the top edge (at no point affecting the text), it has otherwise ample margins. Occasional pencil markings appear in the margins. In all, a very handsome and solid little book.
The Thomas Wright who published The Passions is frequently confused with Thomas Wright (d. 1624), Roman Catholic controversialist, who wrote Certain Articles discovering the Palpable Absurdities of the Protestants Religion.
Our Thomas Wright, however, is more interesting as a psychological than a theological thinker. His book “reflects in the field of psychology the growing spirit of independent inquiry and observation of the early seventeenth century. Instead of the customary speculative theorizing Wright chose the unusual course of propounding ‘some prettie curious Questions’ in order to further the study of mind and the body-mind relation. Among these were problems of neurophysiology and psychology which have occupied researchers ever since, and from which may be singled out phantom limb phenomena, cerebral localization, faculty psychology, conditioning of habits and learning by rote.” (Hunter and Macalpine)
Wright’s book is dedicated to the Earl of Southampton, Shakespeare’s patron, and probable subject of many of the sonnets. There is also a dedicatory poem to the author by poet laureate Ben Jonson. The contents are listed as follows: 1) Discourseth of the essence of Passions, and of the passions and affections of our soules; 2) Declareth the foure effects of inordinate Passions; 3) Delivereth the means how to know and to mortifie Passions, what prudence & policie may be practised in them; 4) Explaineth how Passions may bee discovered; 5) Sheweth the Meanes how to move passions; 6) Entreateth of the defects and imperfections of our soule.


STC 26043; ESTCS 1752; Hunter and MacAlpine, p. 62.